Create your account
or sign in

Privacy Policy

1. General Provisions

1.1. The privacy policy is an agreement between a customer and a company and is intended to explain what kind of personal information about customers we ask to provide, why and how we use it. Before using our website, we recommend that you carefully read the information below.

1.2. The betboom.com website (hereinafter referred to as the Site) is operated by Bet Boom N.V., a company registered under the laws of Curacao.

1.3. By registering an account on the Site, you agree to the privacy policy applicable to your country.

1.4. If you do not agree with the terms and are not willing to provide us with personal information, please do not use our website.

1.5. The privacy policies are subject to changes from our side occasionally. While we make every effort to keep all customers informed of the latest updates, we recommend that you review them regularly for changes. Further use of the Site and / or its services will mean your acceptance of the privacy policies.

1.6. We recognize that we are required to comply with strict data protection laws when collecting and processing personal information to manage your account.

1.7. If you have any other questions regarding privacy policy or data protection, please contact our support team [email protected]

2. Collection of Information

2.1. The personal information that we are entitled to request will include:

● information that you provide to us when filling out the forms on the account registration pages, as well as other data that you submit via the Site or email (for example: name, date of birth, email address, phone number);

● correspondence with us through the Site, email, web chat or other means of communication;

● a complete history of transactions on accounts, regardless of whether it occurs through the Site (s) or other means of communication;

● logins and related details used to log into the Site, including traffic data, GeoIP location, browser / device data, web logs, activity logs and other traffic information recorded on our system;

● documents and evidence reasonably requested by us to verify an account, process deposits or withdrawals and conduct checks to prevent fraud (at our initiative or in accordance with the requirements of applicable law). Such evidence may include passport scans, payment receipts, bank statements, etc .;

● the results of participation in surveys or other activities aimed at analyzing the customer base that we may conduct from time to time.

3. Using of Information

3.1. We have the right to use your data for the following purposes:

● Processing your bets and transactions, including the use of credit cards and online payment systems;

● Providing gaming and other related services that you expect from our website;

● Providing customer support and assistance in setting up and managing an account;

● Determination and implementation of the necessary verification procedures;

● Providing registered players with information about our promotional offers or providing promotional information from our selected business partners and affiliate programs (only if players have given their consent to receive such marketing materials);

● Complying with legal obligations, including complying with anti-money laundering (AML) and anti-terrorist financing (CFT) laws;

● Monitoring transactions and conducting investigations to prevent fraud, abuse of terms and conditions, money laundering and other illegal or inappropriate gaming activities;

● Analyzing customer behavior through market research (participation in surveys is optional and you can always opt out);

● Research and statistical analysis of summary data.

3.2. Please note that by accepting a prize or winnings from us, you agree to use your name and participate in advertising without additional compensation, unless prohibited by law.

4. Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

4.1. We do not sell or lease your personal data to third parties.

4.2. We may disclose your personal information if required by law, regulation, subpoena or order. We may also disclose your personal information to a regulatory or law enforcement agency if we believe it is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the Company, its customers or any third party.

4.3. Personal data will only be disclosed to third parties in the following cases:

● if we are required to do so by law;

● if the Site needs to provide data to its payment operators in order to conduct payment transactions in accordance with their privacy policies;

● to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations to licensing and regulatory authorities, and obligations arising from other applicable laws and to the relevant regulatory authorities in other jurisdictions;

● if the Company believes that disclosure of information is necessary to protect the safety of the Company or the player, or the safety of others, to investigate fraud or respond to a government request;

● if our marketing service providers require such data to perform their tasks;

● transmission of such data to any other third party is possible subject to the prior consent of the player.

4.4. Our website may include social media features (for example, share or like buttons). Such features are provided by third party social media platforms such as Facebook. Where data is collected in this way, its processing is governed by the privacy policies of the respective social media platforms.

4.5. In addition to the above, we may disclose personal information if we acquire any new business. If the Company undergoes structural changes such as a merger, acquisition by another company or partial acquisition, the personal data of our customers will form part of the volume of data sold or transferred. As part of our Policies, we will notify our customers by email prior to the direct transfer of personal data.

5. Storage of Personal Data

5.1. In accordance with our Terms and Conditions, both you and the Site can decide to close the Game Account at any time.

5.2. Our company is obliged to store the personal data of the players provided during registration, as well as any data transmitted during the period of activity of the Game Account for at least five years from the date of the last player's transaction or account closure.

6. Feedback

6.1. ou can always contact us regarding this Policy if you want:

● confirm the accuracy of the personal information we have collected about you;

● make a request to use your personal information;

● prohibit the further use of your data for direct marketing purposes;

● update or amend any information that you provide us with (in such cases, you must provide evidence that we may reasonably require to make such changes). Please note that it is illegal to provide us with false information about yourself and you are responsible for keeping your personal data up to date.

7. NetEnt Games

7.1. When you play casino games developed by NetEnt, NetEnt’s Privacy Policy also applies. This policy can be found here.

1.Brazil

Privacy policy

1. General provisions

For the purposes of this Policy, we define the term «Customer» as a person who uses the Services of BETBOOM, and the term «Visitor» as a natural person visiting our Site.

1.1 BETBOOM  (hereinafter   "BETBOOM", "Us", or "Our"), understanding the importance of ensuring the confidentiality and integrity of Personal Data, concludes with you this Privacy Policy (hereinafter  «Policy») to determine the order of obtaining, Storage, processing, use and disclosure of BETBOOM Your Personal Data when using the BETBOOM Site and Services (hereinafter   «Site»), located at bet-boom.com.

1.2 If you visit the Site and/or use the BETBOOM Services, this means that you confirm your informed agreement with the terms of this Policy, any other Policy attachments, and any other documents mentioned in this Policy. You may not use the Site and/or the BETBOOM Services in case of disagreement with the terms of this Policy.

1.3 If you have inadvertently read, do not fully understand or disagree with this Policy, you must immediately leave the Site and/or stop using the BETBOOM Services.

1.4 This Policy applies to categories of persons collectively referred to as "Subjects of Personal Data" (hereinafter referred to as Subjects), namely:

1.4.1. Customer: 1) a natural person who has attained full legal capacity and accepted the terms of the Public Offer of BETBOOM and this Policy on his own behalf, or 2) a legal entity represented by an authorized individual, which accepts the terms of the BETBOOM Public Offer and this Policy on behalf of such legal entity. The Subject becomes a Client from the moment of ordering and payment for the purpose of using the Services;

1.4.2. The visitor is a natural person who visits the Site but does not use the BETBOOM Services. 

1.5 In this Policy you may be referred to as "You", "You" or "Subject".

2. Definition of concepts

Read the terms we use to navigate freely and fully understand the text and meaning of this Policy. 

2.1 Personal Account - the Client’s account on the Site with the help of which the Client can use the Services. The Personal Account allows the Client to monitor the date of termination of use of the Services, to make their extension, to place an order for new Services.

2.2 Personal data - information about a certain person that allows identification of that person.

2.2 BETBOOM - the services of which are presented on the Site. 

2.3 Cookie is a data fragment created by the Site and stored on the Subject’s device as one or more files. Cookies do not contain Personal data and may be blocked by the Subject at any time.

3. Subject of the Agreement

You, as a Subject, grant Us the right to receive, store, process, use and disclose Your Personal Data for the primary purpose of providing the use of the Site and Services. 

3.1 This Policy determines the procedure for the receipt, storage, processing, use and disclosure of Personal Data provided by BETBOOM Subject when using the Site and/or Services.

3.2 By using any part of the Site and/or Service, the Subject gives BETBOOM the right to receive, store, process, use and disclose the Subject’s Personal Data in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

3.3 The purpose of receiving, storing, processing and using the Personal Data of the Subject is to provide the possibility of using the Site and/or Services, as well as to protect the rights and legitimate interests of the Subjects of Personal Data as provided by law.

4. Principles of Personal Data Processing

We respect all necessary principles to protect your personal data.

4.1 In accordance with the current legislation of the Federative Republic of Brazil, we adhere to the following principles for the protection of the Subjects' Personal Data: 

4.1.1. Principle of Legality, Fairness and Transparency - We process Personal Data legally, fairly and transparently with respect to the data subject in order to protect the rights of the data subject.

4.1.2. Principle of Target Restriction - We process Personal Data in good faith and transparently, solely to achieve certain, clear and legitimate purposes, and we do not process them in a manner that is not in line with such purposes of data processing.

4.1.3. Principle of data minimization - we collect Personal Data only to the extent necessary to achieve the objectives. BETBOOM determines whether and to what extent the processing of personal data is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it is processed.

4.1.4. Principle of data accuracy - we ensure the accuracy of Personal data and, if necessary, update them. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate Personal Data, taking into account the purposes for which it is processed, is deleted or corrected without delay.

4.1.5. Retention Restriction Principle - We keep Personal Data in a form that allows us to identify Data Subjects no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which Personal Data is processed.

4.1.6. Principle of Integrity and Confidentiality - We process personal data in a manner that ensures proper security of Personal Data, including protection against unauthorized or illegal processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures. 

5. Personal data that we collect and process. 

In order to fulfil our obligations to enable you to use the Site and the Services, we have the right to ask you to provide us with your personal information. 

5.1 Visitors. BETBOOM can collect, record and analyze information about Visitors to the Site.

5.1.1. We collect an email address only when a Visitor wishes to contact us to use our Services. To do this, the Visitor uses the online chat service BETBOOM on the Site (hereinafter - Online Chat and Support) and/or writes to the email address of the Support Service. We use collected Personal Data only to communicate with Visitors. If Visitors do not want BETBOOM to collect their Personal Data, they must not use Live Chat and/or contact Support.

5.1.3. When processing Personal Data of Visitors, BETBOOM relies on the consent of Visitors to processing their Personal Data for communication with them. BETBOOM uses such Personal Data in ways that visitors can reasonably expect and that have minimal impact on privacy. 

5.1.4. If Visitors communicate with BETBOOM via Live Chat on the Site, BETBOOM can record Visitors' requests and responses to these requests in order to increase the efficiency of the Support Service organization. BETBOOM stores personal information related to Visitors' messages, such as name and email address (if Visitors have provided BETBOOM such data) to be able to track BETBOOM’s interactions with Visitors and provide high quality Services.

5.1.5. BETBOOM records usage data. This information is automatically collected through our Site (or third-party services used by BETBOOM) and may include, without limitation:

  •  IP addresses or domain names of computers used by Site Visitors;
  •  information from Cookies;
  •  URL addresses (unified resource identifier);
  •  query time;
  • the method used to send a request to the server;
  •  the size of the file received in response;
  •  numeric code indicating the status of the server response (successful result, error, etc.);
  • country of origin;
  • features of the Visitor’s browser and operating system;
  • Various information about the time of the visit (e.g., the time spent on each page) and the path travelled, with a special reference to the sequence of pages visited and other settings of the device operating system and/or the visitor’s IT environment.

5.1.6. BETBOOM uses the collected information together to assess the popularity of the web pages on the Site and how BETBOOM provides content. In conjunction with other information that BETBOOM knows about Visitors from previous visits, the data can be used for personal identification of Visitors, even if Visitors have not entered the Personal Account. BETBOOM can use Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, LinkedIn Analytics and Jivo to analyze data. The information collected in this way is kept for a maximum of one year.

5.1.6. BETBOOM uses the collected information together to assess the popularity of the web pages on the Site and how BETBOOM provides content. In conjunction with other information that BETBOOM knows about Visitors from previous visits, the data can be used for personal identification of Visitors, even if Visitors have not entered the Personal Account. BETBOOM can use Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, LinkedIn Analytics and Jivo to analyze data. The information collected in this way is kept for a maximum of one year.

5.1.7. The processing of usage data depends on the legitimate interests of BETBOOM. It is necessary for effective and efficient management and business of BETBOOM, provision of quality Services, including technical support of the Site, development and improvement of products, identification of interested audience.

5.1.8. If possible, BETBOOM shall seek the explicit consent of the Visitors to the processing of Personal data. 

5.2 Clients. To provide Services to Clients, BETBOOM collects their personal information.

5.2.1. When the Client accepts the terms of the Public Offer, a contract is concluded between BETBOOM and the Client. To fulfill the obligations of BETBOOM under this contract, BETBOOM must process the information provided by the Customers.

5.2.2. When creating a Personal Account on the Site, the Client provides BETBOOM with its e-mail address. This information is used by BETBOOM to identify Customers and provide Services, billing, notification and support.

5.2.3. BETBOOM can confirm the Client’s identity by asking for scanned copies of the Client’s documents. BETBOOM processes this information for the purpose of providing the Services on the basis of the contract between BETBOOM and the Client, as well as the legitimate interests of BETBOOM (for example, to prevent fraud and infringement of intellectual property rights). BETBOOM uses such information to identify Customers, prevent and detect the misuse of intellectual property objects available on the Site, respond to any complaints of Customers and comply with any applicable laws and regulations of BETBOOM. BETBOOM uses such data in ways that Customers could reasonably expect and that have minimal impact on the privacy of their Personal Data.

5.3 BETBOOM may access the Personal Data of Clients from third parties, such as payment service providers whose services BETBOOM uses. BETBOOM can access name and reduced payment information (4 last digits of the Client’s card number).

5.4 BETBOOM processes this information on the basis of a contract between BETBOOM and the Client in accordance with such contract, this Policy and applicable law. 

5.5 Payment information is never transmitted by BETBOOM through the Site or otherwise. At the time of payment the Client goes to the protected page on the Site of the Payment Service Provider.

5.6 The processing of Personal Data for marketing purposes is carried out in ways which the Client reasonably expects and which have minimal impact on confidentiality. 

5.7 BETBOOM shall have the right to keep the Personal and other data of the Client to the extent and for the period necessary for the realization of the purpose specified in this Policy or within the terms established by the legislation of the Republic of Cyprus, the rules of international law or the legislation of the country of residence and/or residence of the Client, or until the Client requests the deletion of these data.

5.8 In the event of a change of Personal Data, the Customer shall provide BETBOOM with updated data by making appropriate changes to the Account on the Site. If the Client fails to comply with this requirement, BETBOOM shall not be liable for adverse consequences related to the processing of such Personal Data. 

6. Legal framework for processing Personal Data.

We process your Personal Data in accordance with the applicable laws of the Republic of Cyprus, applicable to you and generally recognized rules of international law. 

6.1 The personal data of the Subjects shall be processed in accordance with the generally recognized norms of international law and the laws and regulations of the Federative Republic of Brazil.

6.2 If you are in Brazil, the processing of Personal Data is carried out in accordance with the provisions and rules of the Data Protection Act of Brazil («LGPD»).

7. Purposes of processing Personal Data. 

We receive, store, process and use the Subjects' Personal Data to enable you to use the Site and Services.

7.1. We are entitled to use your data for the following purposes:

  •  processing of your bets and transactions, including the use of credit cards and online payment systems;
  • providing the gaming and other related services you expect from our site; 
  •  providing customer support and assistance in setting up and managing your account;
  •  definition and implementation of necessary verification procedures;
  • providing registered customers with information about our promotional offers or providing advertising information from our selected business partners and affiliate programs, provided that clients have given their consent to receive such marketing materials;
  • Compliance with legal obligations, including compliance with laws against money-laundering and the financing of terrorism;
  • Monitoring transactions and conducting investigations to prevent fraud, abuse of rules and conditions, money laundering and other illegal gaming activities;
  • Analysis of customer behaviour through market research;
  • Conduct research and statistical analysis of summary data.

7.2. Please note that by accepting a prize or a prize from us, you agree to use your name and participate in the advertisement without additional compensation, unless otherwise prohibited by law.

7.3. Providing us with false information about yourself is illegal and you are responsible for keeping your personal data up to date. 

8. Consent to the processing of Personal Data.

We process your personal data only with your consent. 

8.1 Consent to the processing of personal data.

8.1.1. By accepting this Privacy Policy, the Subject affirms that he has full legal capacity in his jurisdiction, is solely responsible for all his actions and fully understands the provisions set out in this Policy.

9. Rights of Subjects

Please read your rights. In order to exercise any of the above rights, you must send an email to Support. We may request additional information to confirm your identity. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, too voluminous or manifestly unfounded.

9.1 Right of access. Subject may contact BETBOOM to obtain confirmation whether BETBOOM processes Personal Data or not. If BETBOOM processes the Subject’s Personal Data, BETBOOM will inform you about which categories of Personal Data are processed in respect of such Subject, the purposes of processing, the categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed, as well as the estimated shelf life or criteria for determining such a period.

9.2 Right to withdraw consent. In case the data processing is based on the given consent, the Subject may withdraw the consent at any time by contacting BETBOOM. The Subject may withdraw its consent at any time by sending an email with its withdrawal, and the Subject’s Personal Data will be deleted within 48 hours. Revocation of consent may result in a reduction in the use of the Site and/or the Services.

9.3 Right to data transfer. The subject shall have the right to receive from BETBOOM his Personal data in a structured, widely used and machine-readable format and independently transfer such data to third parties if the processing of BETBOOM is based on the consent of the Subject and is carried out by automated means.

10.  Storage and Deletion of Information

We keep your Personal Information as long as is necessary to enable us to use our Site and/or our Services. 

10.1 BETBOOM shall keep your Personal Data as long as is necessary to enable you to use the Site and/or the Services. BETBOOM may store data longer, but only in such a way that it cannot be linked to the subject. When Personal Data is no longer required, BETBOOM removes it using reasonable measures to protect Personal Data from unauthorized access or use.

11. Security of information.

We take care to ensure the security of your personal data.

11.1 BETBOOM adheres to generally accepted professional standards to protect the information provided both at the time of transmission and after receipt. We maintain technical, physical and administrative security measures to ensure that your personal data is properly protected. When BETBOOM or BETBOOM service providers process your information, BETBOOM ensures that the Subjects' information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorized disclosure. This is achieved through appropriate administrative, technical and physical measures.

11.2 Subjects recognize that there is no 100% secure method of data transmission via the Internet or method of its storage in electronic format and that BETBOOM cannot guarantee absolute security.

11.3 BETBOOM never collects or processes sensitive Personal data, such as data on religious, racial or ethnic affiliation, trade union affiliation, political opinion, sexual orientation, genetic and biometric data, Data on health, crime and criminal responsibility.

12. Our Service Providers

We work with third-party service providers that provide Us with website development, hosting, maintenance and other services. All data transmission is carried out according to the requirements of the highest security standards.

12.1 BETBOOM works with third party service providers that provide BETBOOM with website development, application, hosting, maintenance and other services. They may be outside the unsub’s region. Such providers may access or process Personal Data on behalf of BETBOOM as part of their BETBOOM services.  BETBOOM provides suppliers with information only to the extent reasonably necessary to perform their functions.

12.2 BETBOOM may transfer Personal Data of Customers to its insurers, professional consultants (lawyers, bankers, auditors, corporate financiers and brokers) in connection with the services they provide to BETBOOM. If BETBOOM transfers your Personal Data to these processors, BETBOOM requires the recipient to ensure their privacy and security. To provide Clients with Services, BETBOOM may provide Personal Data to courts, lawyers advising other parties in the case, or other professionals (e.g., foreign law firms, patent attorneys, forensic accountants). 

13. Additional conditions

13.1 Apply this Policy. This Privacy Policy applies exclusively to the Site. Once you are redirected to another website, this Policy will no longer apply.

13.2 Acceptance of the terms of this Policy. We assume that all Subjects have carefully read this document and agree with its contents. If anyone disagrees with this Privacy Policy, they should refrain from using the Site and/or the BETBOOM Services.

13.3 Changes and additions to this Policy. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review and revise our Policy so that you always know what information we collect, how we use it and to whom we pass it on.

13.3.1. BETBOOM has the right to amend this Privacy Policy. All changes to the Policy will be available as a new version of the <Policy>. 

13.3.2. All changes to the Policy take effect from the date of publication. By using the Site and the Services, the Subject confirms acceptance of the new terms of the Policy in effect at the time the Subject uses the Site.  

13.4 Limitation of liability. BETBOOM shall not be liable for damage or damage caused by the Subject and / or a third party as a result of misunderstanding or misunderstanding of the terms of this Policy, instructions or instructions on the use of the Site, on data posting and other technical issues. Prior to accepting the terms of this Policy, any Subject shall have the right to contact BETBOOM for clarification of the provisions of the Policy. 

13.5 Autonomy of the provisions. If any part of this Policy is invalidated or not implemented, other parts of the Policy shall remain in force. The waiver by either party of any of the terms or conditions of this Policy, or any violation thereof, shall not revoke this provision or condition.

7.252.3.12546